Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how THE NATURAL RUG COMPANY or ‘we’ use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics:

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an online purchase, fill in a contact form or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, email address, address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider, and device plus any information you supply voluntarily. 

If you email anyone at The Natural Rug Company, your email will be stored securely on our chosen email provider which is Gmail and 1&1 Mail and may be shared within the The Natural Rug Company team unless you have stated that the email is confidential. You can read Gmail’s privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Note, everyone who works at The Natural Rug Company has an email address ending in @thenaturalrugcompany.com or @naturalrugcompany.co.uk, for your security, never email someone at The Natural Rug Company if they do not have this email alias. 

If you have opted in to receive email updates from The Natural Rug company, we distribute all our emails through Mail Chimp, you can read their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we do not share your details with any other third parties for marketing purposes. We also DO NOT STORE any financial information / credit card details once a payment has been processed - nor do we share these with any third parties. All payments are processed via our Internet Merchant Accounts which are provided by Paypal, Worldpay and Stripe.

Why we need your data

We collect information about you to; fulfill your request e.g. if you fill out a contact form we use this information to contact you directly, process your order and, if you agree, to email you about other products, services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. 

If ‘THE NATURAL RUG COMPANY’ is ever sold to another company your contact information will be passed on to this new party.

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

How long will we store your data?

If The Natural Rug Company provides any paid for services to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about products and services of ours and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please click here. 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address. 

Email: val@naturalrugcompany.co.uk

Address: The Natural Rug Company, 27a London Street, Fairford, Gloucestershire, GL7 4AQ

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th October 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: 

Email: val@naturalrugcompany.co.uk

Address: The Natural Rug Company, 27a London Street, Fairford, Gloucestershire, GL7 4AQ

 
 
 
 
 
 

CONTACT US

Tel. 01285 711057

E-mail. val@naturalrugcompany.co.uk

27a London Street

Fairford GL7 4AQ UK

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

JOIN US

Join our mailing list for latest news & discounts

 

ASK US

© 2006 The Natural Rug Company

United Kingdom